Iroquois (Mohawk) Trail - Seneca Falls, New York
18T E 353543 N 4752424
The Mohawk/Iroquois Trail began at Albany, crossed New York State, ending at the eastern end of Lake Erie. It began as a Native American trail for the Mohawk and Iroquois tribes. After the French and Indian War, it found use as a wagon trail.
Location: New York, United States

(infomation taken from: "freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com")
The Mohawk Trail of New York, also known as the Iroquois Trail, extended from Albany west to the eastern end of Lake Erie, where Buffalo is now located. This was the most northerly route through the Appalachian Mountains, leading from New York's Hudson Valley along the Mohawk River on to the Great Lakes. It was used heavily by New York's early emigrants and was much involved with the state's early history. Today's maps show the travel route as the New York Thruway (I-90) from Albany west. From about 1680 the French-Iroquois Country was a major stronghold. A wagon trail reached from Albany to Lake Erie after the French and Indian War and became a part of the route followed by Loyalists into Upper Canada, later to become Ontario. The Mohawk Turnpike opened as far as Utica by 1793. In the 1820s this route became that of the Erie Canal, and in 1845 it became the route of the New York Central Railroad.
Road of Trail Name: Iroquois-Mohawk Trail

State: New York State

County: covers many counties

Historical Significance:
Native American trail-wagon trail-later part of New York State Thruway, Erie Canal and New York Central Railroad routes.

Years in use: from 1600's to present day

How you discovered it:
Came across the marker while waymarking in Seneca Falls, New York.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Used by Native Americans to move from one part of the state to another, for hunting and fishing in the many lakes and rivers it passed by, later by emigrants moving westward, then in more recent times, for portions of the Erie Canal, NYS Thruway and NY Central Railroad routes.

Directions:
This marker is located next to the Seneca Falls Episcopal Church, along the shoreline of the Erie Canal, which runs right beside the church. Nice open location with plenty of parking as well.