Monson, New Hampshire
A ghost town in NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Surrounded by rolling fields and beautiful forests, Monson was New Hampshire's first inland pioneer settlement. It was settled in 1737 and abandoned in the 1770s, leaving behind cellar holes and stone walls that have lain undisturbed for more than 200 years. State historian Gary Hume says "Monson is among the most archeologically significant sites in New England." Around 1737, a rugged group of settlers established the small village of Monson, on what is now the border between Milford and Hollis. Skirmishes with Native Americans and the "barren and broken" land eventually led them to abandon the community in 1770. Since then, the artifacts of Monson Village have remained remarkably undisturbed among the cellar holes and stone walls of this lost community. While historians knew of Monson's unique story, subsequent settlements never threatened this "time capsule" of eighteenth-century life. There is one restored colonial house, the "Gauld" house. Here there are some maps to the abandoned town. There is a museum inside this building. At this house there is an operational antique well pump. There are half a dozen colonial cellar holes. Each one has a posted sign with the history of the occupants. There is also a small graveyard next to one of the cellar holes. At the far corner of the area is a stone marking the "town center". The coords are to the town center slate plaque. Parking is at N 42 47.075 W 71 37.444

Monson Ghost Town
Reason for Abandonment: Economic