Lincoln Cabin Site Memorial
Bronze memorial at the site of Thomas Lincoln's 1829 cabin.
Location: Indiana, United States

When Indiana celebrated its centennial in 1916, an initiative was launched to identify locations that were important to the state's history. Older residents of Spencer County were enlisted to determine the exact location of the cabin on the old Thomas Lincoln farm near Gentryville. Working from memory and local legend, a site was located and marked with a memorial in 1917.

In 1933 the site was excavated by a Civilian Conservation Corps crew. They unearthed 300 hearthstones and built a low wall to protect the site. A bronze casting of historically correct sill logs and fireplace was placed on the site in 1935. Although the claim could be disputed, it is believed that the site is the actual location of a cabin that the Lincolns began building in 1829, not long before they relocated to Illinois.

A 19th-century cabin (not of Lincoln provenance) was moved to a location just a few yards away to form part of the Living Historical Farm. This re-created homestead with historical interpreters provides a glimpse of pioneer life during the time of Abraham Lincoln's childhood.

The Lincoln Cabin Site Memorial is part of the Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial, located on SR 162 just east of Gentryville, Indiana.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1917

Location Notes:
The Lincoln Cabin Site Memorial is on the grounds of the Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial, on SR 162 east of Gentryville, Indiana. A fee of $3 per person or $5 per family is required. The park is open from 8 AM to 5 PM.