National Eagle Center - Wabasha, MN
15T E 577159 N 4914971
This fabulous relief art of an eagle adorns the frieze of the National Eagle Center. It is located at 50 Pembroke Ave in Wabasha, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The highlight of this facility is its avian residents, Angel, Harriet, Columbia and Donald three Bald and one Golden Eagle.

From the Eagle Center's web site (visit link) :
"Hour-long educational feeding programs are given a number of times each day, providing visitors with another opportunity to learn about our national bird as well as participate in Q & A sessions.

Eagle, wildlife and conservation exhibits permeate our new facility, and several eagle observation decks complete with spotting scopes provide ample opportunity to view countless wild eagles over the adjoining Mississippi River and backwaters, as well as river traffic and countless other species of wildlife.

The interpretive center focuses on the importance of the bald eagle as a national symbol, and its relationship to veterans of the United States of American Armed Forces. The new Center also
relays Native American history and the culture of the region as it relates to the bald eagle. An engaging children's area with kid-proof binoculars provides interest to all ages. In fact the average visit at the National Eagle Center is over 80 minutes!

The new facility is adjacent to Wabasha’s historic business district, and visitors from around the globe see and learn about bald eagles and the Mississippi River habitat.

Our Facility features

* An exterior 25' high deck, as well as a river-level deck for viewing bald eagles
* Housing for rehabilitated eagles that cannot return to the wild due to their injuries
* An aviary
* Exhibit areas to allow a variety of exhibits, including preserved animal specimens, preserved birds in flight and Native American item
* Classrooms, lecture facilities and community gathering area
* Gift shop
* Bird care area
* Elevator
* A planned adjacent hotel with common access

History
In 1989, a group of citizens developed a grassroots organization created for the purpose of fostering environmental stewardship through conservation, research and education in the Upper Mississippi River region.

The organization, EagleWatch Inc. worked to advance the bald eagle as a symbol of our cultural heritage and celebrate eagles as a symbol of the success of Federal and State endangered species recovery efforts.

Over its 15-year history, EagleWatch evolved to become The National Eagle Center, a public/private partnership between EagleWatch, the City of Wabasha and the Wabasha Port Authority. These partners have constructed the 14,000 square-foot Interpretive center overlooking the Mississippi River."
50 Pembroke Ave Wabasha, MN