Nicholas County Courthouse - Summersville, WV
17S E 513009 N 4236972
The Nicholas County Courthouse, located on Main Street (State Route 41) in the center of Summersville, West Virginia, houses both the county government offices and magistrate & circuit courts.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Nicholas County Courthouse in Summersville, West Virginia is a Neoclassical Revival building, designed in 1895 but not completed until 1898. The primary building material was locally-quarried Lower Gilbert Sandstone. A jail was added in 1910. A further addition was designed by Levi J. Dean in 1940 and built by the Works Progress Administration. The addition reflects Art Deco influences.

The courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.
Year Built: 1898