Peace Pole - New Harmony, Indiana
16-sided peace pole in New Harmony, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This Peace Pole stands on the grounds of the New Harmony Inn in historic New Harmony, Indiana. It can be found near the end of a walkway adjacent to the hotel bathhouse.

The phrase "May Peace Prevail on Earth" is rendered in 16 languages on this pole, not all of which could be confidently identified by the posters. We were able to identify the following languages: English, Arabic, Spanish, Hebrew, Dutch, German, Sign Language, Chinese, Japanese, French, Russian, and a fantasy "animal" language. Four are unknown to us--maybe later visitors can provide them.

The pole was placed in 2007 as an initiative of the New Harmony Center for Peace and Healing. The town of New Harmony was once the site of two different utopian communities. Today the town attracts a variety of people and groups who seek peace and harmony.
Languages: English, Arabic, Spanish, Hebrew, Dutch, German, Sign Language, Chinese, Japanese, French, Russian, a fantasy "animal" language, and four languages we could not identify.

Made of: Plastic

Nearest Peace Poles