Gen Albert S Johnson Died Here
16S E 378908 N 3888256
Marker gives a description of the unecessary death of Gen A S Johnson Inside the Shiloh Military Park
Location: Tennessee, United States

Gen Albert Sidney Johnston, Commanding the Confederate Army died here at 2:30 pm April 6, 1862
Senator Isham Harris who was Governor of TN in 1882 and was serving as volunteer aid on the staff of Gen. Johnston at Shiloh, visited this field in 1896 for the express purpose of fixing the place where Gen Johnston fell. After a careful examination of the ground, over which the Confederate advance was made, he came to the place now marked by the monument and said, "Gen Johnston was following the advance of Bowen's Brigade, he had sent the members of his staff to other parts of the field with orders; I was the last to leave him, with an order to put Statham's Brigade in motion across the peach orchard, when I returned Gen Johnston was alone, sitting on his horse near a large oak tree, I saw him reel in the saddle and rod to his side and asked; 'Gen are you hurt?' He replied; 'Yes I rear seriously.' I supported him in the saddle and guided the two horses to the raavine in rear; lifted him from the horse and place him on the ground. He was unconsious and died in a few minutes, at 2:30 pm." Senator Harris fixed the place where the monument stands as the one where Gen Johnston was wounded, and the spot where this tablet stands as the place where Gen Johnston died.
Marker Name: Gen Albert S Johnson Died Here

Marker Location: Roadside