Remington Ammunition & Components Plant - Lonoke, AR
The shot tower is attached to the ammunition plant located on I-40 northeast of Little Rock AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Remington Shot Tower was erected in 1969 and was built from components originally moved from their Bridgeport plant which was built in 1866. The plant is located on 1,400 acres of lush Arkansas land, which doubles as a game preserve to protect native wildlife. Nearby is Remington's Trap, Skeet and Sporting Clays range, which is open to the public.

"In 1994, the Remington Ammunition Plant made 1,300,000,000 rounds of .22 rimfire 500,000,000 rounds of centerfire ammo, 300,000,000 shotshells and 600,000,000 primer. Over 300,000,000 rounds were made for the U.S. Government during this period.

More than 6,100,000 rounds of .22 rimfire are made each day! That's a lot of lead, brass, gunpowder, fulminate and cardboard (containers). The plant is working three shifts a day, six days a week to keep up with demand. Remington makes ammunition for domestic U.S. sporting use and for international customers."

Historical Purpose: Built by Remington in 1969

Open to the public: No