Lt. Edward John Kent Johnston - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 456619 N 3394963
An Irish-American POW from the Civil War buried at Bosque Bello Cemetery in Fernandina Beach, Florida.

The gravestone marker states:
Lt. Edward John Kent Johnston CSN
Born Dublin, Ireland Died October 14, 1863
Buried at Fort Warren, Georges Island in Boston Harbor
Remains and Monument moved 1908 to Deer Island, MA
1939 to Fort Devens, Ayer, MA
Oct. 27, 2002 exhumed and buried here at the feet of his wife, Virginia
Financed by Gen. Duncan Lamont Clinch Historical Society

Some history about Edward John Kent Johnston taken from (visit link) :
Born in Dublin, Ireland, Johnston worked his way to America on ships and later on the railroad in Jacksonville, Florida. He was married in the St. Augustine Cathedral in St. Augustine, Florida in 1852, and enlisted in the Confederate Navy in 1861.

Johnston served as an engineer on the CSS Atlanta. The ship was captured by Union ships on June 17, 1863 at the mouth of the Savannah River. While a Union prisoner in Fort Warren, a prisoner of war (POW) camp, the lieutenant succumbed to pneumonia. He was buried the next day outside prison walls. Because of post closings, the federal government moved his grave three times over the years, the last place being in Massachusetts at Fort Devens.

Although there are said to still be many Confederate war dead in Georgia and New York, it is thought Lt. Johnston was the last Confederate POW who was buried in New England.

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places