Hancock House - Hancocks Bridge, NJ
18S E 460413 N 4373249
The Hancock House is an important tangible link to understanding the History of Salem County and our Nation’s struggle for independence. Visit the park and get a sticker for your passport.
Location: New Jersey, United States

About the Passport To Adventure (visit link) :

Swim in a lake formed by a glacier. Witness osprey feeding their young. Catch a prize-winning trout. Climb to the top of Old Barney. Walk in the footsteps of George Washington. Hear cannons roar as you watch a Revolutionary War battle unfold.

All of these adventures and more are possible without even leaving New Jersey. The Passport to Adventure is the perfect way to discover the unique cultural and natural wonders in New Jersey's state parks, forests and historic sites. It’s all waiting for you and your family. So get your passport and start your exploration today!
_____

This passport systems works as follows. One picks up a free passport at any state park in the state. Pick up a sticker that matches that park. Visit other state parks and get other park specific stickers.

About this site, from their website (URL below):

Built in 1734, the Hancock House is an important tangible link to understanding the History of Salem County and our Nation’s struggle for independence. It was the home of a prominent “Salem County family and is an excellent example of English Quaker patterned end wall brick houses associated with the lower Delaware Valley and southwestern New Jersey. It was also the scene of a British- led massacre during the Revolutionary War.

The story of the Hancock House begins in 1675 when John Fenwick, a lawyer and Quaker from England. Arrived in West Jersey(now Salem County). With land purchased two years earlier; he established the first permanent English settlement here, called “Fenwick’s Colony,” and founded the town of Salem. Eager to populate the area with skilled, industrious individuals, he advertised the area’s assets by stating, “…if there be any terrestrial “Canaan” ‘tis surely here, where the land floweth with Milk and Honey”
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Hancock House

Name of System or Passport Program: Passport To Adventure