The Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway
Father of the Interstate Highway System.
Location: Ohio, United States

Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway

"The Father of the Interstate Highway System"

In August 1973 the US Congress designated a cross country stretch of interstate highway as the Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway. In recognition of Presidents Eisnhower early recognition of the need for a national network of highways to enhance the mobility of a growing nation. His dream originated in 1919 on an Army Convoy from Washington DC to San Francisco, California a journey that took 62 days. On June 26, 1956 President Eisenhower signed historic legislation that created the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the Federal Highway Trust Fund the pay-as-you-go mechanism through which US motorist have funded the construction and upkeep of the US Highway System. Today that system stands as a monument to Eisenhower's vision as a young Army Officer - a legacy of Safety and Mobility that has brought Americans closer together.

This sign commemorating the Eisenhower Highway was made possible by the following organization: The American Traffic Safety Assoc - The Road information Program.
Group that erected the marker: The American Traffic Safety Association - Road Information Program

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: