Frost House - Thibodaux, LA
Privately owned home, located on a quiet residential street in Thibodaux, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Private home. Just added to Register in 2008. Fine home, appeared to be in excellent condition. The landscaping also seemed to be VERY well kept. Not much info found except from Register application, located here.

When the Louisiana Division of Historic Preservation submitted a multiple property nomination for Thibodaux in 1986, the Frost House was omitted because locals mentioned that it had been significantly altered. This comment was based upon the knowledge that the residence was originally a three-story house. However, the LASHPO has now learned that the house has existed in its current one-and-one-half story form for at least 92 years. According to the current resident, a descendant of original owner H. W. Frost, workers rushed the three-story house to completion in 1912 so that the terminally ill Frost could die in his new home. He succumbed to his illness shortly after occupying the residence. Within a relatively short time, Mrs. Frost decided to reduce the structure’s size because she did not want such a large house and the roof leaked. The remodeling (which kept the lower story and much of its architectural elements intact) had been completed by 1916, no more than four years after the home’s original construction. Because it attained its current size, shape, and appearance very early in its history and has appeared thus for the vast majority of the historic period, the Frost House should be considered a c. 1916 building.
Thibodaux, with a population of about 14,431 in 2000, is the seat of government for the large rural parish of Lafourche (1,141 square miles). It is located on the banks of Bayou Lafourche, a waterway that branches off the Mississippi River at Donaldsonville in Ascension Parish and runs through the length of Assumption and Lafourche parishes before emptying into the Gulf of Mexico. The town bears the name of Henry Schuyler Thibodaux, who settled in the area around 1801. Originally named Thibodauxville, the community became the parish seat in 1808, incorporated in 1830, and was well established by the Civil War. The town owes its historical importance to agriculture (most especially the cultivation of sugar cane), the availability of steamboats and railroads for transporting passengers and freight, and its role as a commercial center for the surrounding territory. By 1892 it had a population of 1900, and by 1907 this figure had jumped to 4300. The present building stock as well as other available evidence indicates that the years from c.1890 to c.1910 (an era of great sugar production) were particularly prosperous ones for Thibodaux.
612 St. Philip Street
Thibodaux, LA USA