Bennington High School - Bennington, VT
The old Bennington High School in Bennington, Vermont, USA, has separate Boys and Girls entrances.
Location: Vermont, United States

The posted coordinates are for the front (south) entrance of the old school. "Girls" is engraved over the entrance on the east end of the building (N 42° 52.713 W 073° 11.382) and "Boys" over the west entrance (N 42° 52.695 W 073° 11.419).

In 2005, this structure was nominated for listing on the National Register of Historic Places (visit link). The following information about the historic high school is from The Preservation Trust of Vermont website:

This 1913 Beaux Arts style building is a two story, flat roofed, seven bay, brick school with decorative shields, floral motifs, patterns on wall surfaces, and Corinthian columns executed in concrete. Many of the building’s features are typical of early 20th century schools such as its large scale, brick exterior, symmetrical façade with grand entrance, large banks of windows, central floor plan with vestibule, and a large meeting space on the first floor. It was designed by the architectural firm of Cooper and Bailey and built by John W. Duff, both of Boston. The building functioned as a school from November 2, 1924 until June 2004. It is being rehabbed for senior housing using the Rehabilitation Investment Tax Credit. The school is being nominated under the “Educational Resources of Vermont” Multiple Property Documentation Form.

Physical Address:
650 Main Street