Central Lutheran Church - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 478594 N 4979625
The Central Lutheran Church in downtown Minneapolis was built in 1928. The original plan called for a bell tower, but the tower was not built until almost eighty years later. This 47 bell carillon was dedicated in 2006.
Location: Minnesota, United States

From the Central Lutheran Church web site (visit link) :
"Forty-seven carillon bells will be part of Central Lutheran Church's new tower.

In 1928 construction was completed on Central Lutheran Church in downtown Minneapolis. The original drawings for this church included a 139-foot bell tower. However, due to the stock market crash and the resulting Great Depression, the tower was never completed.

In 2003 a donor came forward with a generous gift intended for construction of a Bell Tower. The donor requested to remain anonymous and that the tower conforms to the design of the original drawings of the church.

The bells in the tower were cast in Annecy, France by the Fonderie Paccard, a 250 year old bell-making firm. The carillon of 47 bells includes 5 swinging bells. The largest bell weighs 4800 pounds. The 47 bells and carillon instrument are located in the bell tower with a remote keyboard in the east chapel.

See photos of the bells (visit link)

The completion of the tower was celebrated with a Dedication Concert on Palm Sunday, April 9, 2006. Dedication events included a commissioned piece by Stephen Paulus performed by Osmo Vänskä and the Minnesota Orchestra."
Location:
333 South Twelfth Street