W.A. Mack Building - Lowell, MA
19T E 310411 N 4724005
The W.A. Mack Building and the historical marker about it is located in downtown Lowell, Massachusetts.

The marker text reads as follows:

Built in 1886 for Sewall G. Mack, foundry owner and former mayor of Lowell, this store was the headquarters for an extensive ironworks business. The Mack firm sold stoves, ranges and furnaces; and manufactured galvanized iron architectural ornaments, iron fences, store fronts, and iron roofs. The rail spur next to the building was used to freight these heavy items in and out of Lowell. The cast iron ground floor store front of the building may have been made at the Mack foundry.

Lowell Heritage State Park
Lowell National Historical Park

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Lowell Heritage State Park and Lowell National Historical Park

County: Middlesex

City/Town Name: Lowell