Wenlock Priory
Tranquil remains of a Medieval cluniac priory.
Location: United Kingdom

An Anglo-Saxon monastery was founded at Wenlock in the 7th century by Merewalh a member of the Mercian royal family. Milburge his daughter was an Abbess of the house who later became a saint.
Nothing of the house founded by Merewalh is visible to us today.

A priory was refounded on the site after the Norman conquest for monks of the cluniac order. The priory contains some fine examples of Anglo-Norman architecture. The lavatorium situated in the cloister housed a fountain which was used by the monks to wash before meals,
an extravagant piece of work carved out of local 'Wenlock marble' which had a foliage design around it along with figurative panels two of which survive, two apostles showing on one, Christ calling St Peter on the other.

During the reformation the priory's valuables were removed and the buildings and estates were sold, the lead was removed from the roof's and the stone pillaged and the buildings decay began.
The only building to survive was the infirmary as it was converted into a private dwelling at the dissolution.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: