First Methodist Episcopal Church - Church Circle Historical District - Kingsport, TN
17S E 360588 N 4045953
One of the four downtown churches which formed the historical Church Circle district. The building became the Kingsport fine arts center until it was returned to First Broad Street, which renovated it to an activities center.
Location: Tennessee, United States

First Presbyterian Church is one of the four red brick churches specifically mentioned in the 1973 NRHP district application. (See snippet in the gallery for actual image of reference.) Church Circle is a focal point in the 1917 planned industrial city design for Kingsport being a hub where land was reserved for four congregations, a hotel, and electrical power office.

From the First Broad Street UMC website, we learn that the Woodyard Center is the site of the former First Methodist church, which favored the Union during the Civil War. It was named after the Rev. Woodyard who was also a talented brick mason. He and a helper laid every brick in that building. It merged in 1969 with Broad Street United Methodist.

At that point, it was a surplus building which was rented to the City of Kingsport as a fine arts center. Once the city renovated a former school for that purpose, it was returned to the church. It currently is a very active center. Scouts meet here, including district roundtable.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Church Circle Historical District

No mailing address for this location. East Center Street