Cold Ashby Triangulation Pillar
30U E 632379 N 5805477
This Triangulation pillar is set about 130 feet of the road in the middle of an arable field, roughly half a mile from the village of Cold Ashby in the county of Northamptonshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This is a particularly historic triangulation pillar as the first observations for the retriangulation of Great Britain were made in 1936 from this site.
There is a plaque on the pillar to commemorate this, the full inscription reads,
"The first observations for the retriangulation of Great Britain were made at this trigonometrical station by Sergeant G. F. Mullinger, Royal Engineers on 18th April 1936. There are 11,678 such stations and the last observations were made at Thorny Gale in Westmorland on 4th June 1962.”

Type of Historic Marker: Retriangulation of Great Britain.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Ordnance Survey