Queen Eleanor Cross - Hardingstone, Northampton
30U E 643640 N 5787266
One of the three surviving Queen Eleanor Crosses.Unfortunately the cross itself is missing from the top of the Hardingstone monument and it is said to have been missing at the time of the Battle of Northampton in 1460.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

History of Queen Eleanor's Cross

This Cross is at Hardingstone, Northamptonshire
There were in fact twelve stone monuments erected between 1291 and 1294 in memory of Eleanor of Castile (1241-1290), wife of King Edward I marking the route of her body as it was taken to London.

Queen Eleanor died at Harby near Lincoln and the King escorted the body of his wife to Westminster Cathedral. During the twelve day journey they rested each night at the locations which were subsequently marked by the monuments with a cross adourning the top.

Hardingstone Detail: There are only three crosses remaining with two of those standing in Northamptonshire. One lies at Geddington which was the the third night of rest and one at Hardingstone which was the following night.

The Geddington monument is renowned to be the best preserved of the three with the final cross standing at Waltham which is number ten of the twelve sites.

The Waltham cross has had the statues of Eleanor removed and preserved to protect them from an increasing polution problem.

Charing Cross in London is named after the final cross but the original was destroyed and the actual site has subsequently been built over. A replica monument stands prominantly in front of the station and the underground station is adorned with images of the monuments being constructed and a brief telling of the tale.
Type of Historic Marker: Monument

Give your Rating: