Woonsocket, South Dakota 57385
Small town post office.
Location: South Dakota, United States

As of the census[1] of 2000, there were 720 people, 301 households, and 192 families residing in the city.

The City of Woonsocket began in 1883 at the junction of the Chicago, Milwaukee, and Saint Paul Railroads. The superintendent of the railroad was C.H. Prior, and he named the new town Woonsocket, after his home town of Woonsocket, Rhode Island. Lake Prior, located in the center of town, is named after Mr. Prior. The town of Woonsocket grew rapidly. The first day lots were offered for sale, 50 lots were sold. Woonsocket grew so fast that it was called "Boomstrucket."

The population grew from 500 to 800 people in two months. The first business establishment to be located in Woonsocket was a saloon. Three days after the sale of the first lot, the first church services were held in a carpenter's shed, which had recently been moved in.

Since Woonsocket was in the geographical area of artesian wells, there was an ample supply of good water. For a piece of history on an artesian well that made Woonsocket world famous, click on this link: Woonsocket Artesian Well. Another advantage of Woonsocket was fertile land and good railroad facilities.

Woonsocket is the county seat of Sanborn County and is home to the Sanborn County Courthouse.

Looking ahead in the next 100 years it has, and shall always remain "Woonsocket, South Dakota -- The Town with the Beautiful Lake."
n July, 2008, Woonsocket celebrated its Quasicentennial or 125th! Click here to see the logo that was designed for the celebration.

In 2006, the Woonsocket School District built a new high school. The high school connects with the gym, library, and fitness center.

The City of Woonsocket and the Woonsocket School District joined forces to build a combined public and school library, and fitness center, which is connected to the Woonsocket High School and the National Guard Armory. This is just one of the many ways our community is investing in its future.

The City of Woonsocket has completed a community improvement project for the swimming area at Lake Prior. The renovations include a filtrated concrete swimming area, triple flume water slide, a kiddy slide and new playground equipment. The pool is now open, the playground area is complete, and a new bathhouse has just been completed for summer 2007. A walkway is completed around the lake, which leads to an island that features a gazebo.

A fund drive was established at First National Bank South Dakota to raise money for a "Floating Fountain," which replicates the World's Largest Artesian Well" of the past. The Floating Fountain is installed and working.

The old railroad depot building has been moved by Lake Prior. The plan is to renovate the building and make it a museum.

Courtesy of Woonsocket Website.
Type of structure:: Stand Alone