Rose Family Headstone - Detroit, Michigan
The Rose Family Headstone is located in Historic Elmwood Cemetery.
Location: Michigan, United States

L.C. Rose was a Dr. in early Detroit. He has a brief mention in the History of Detroit (visit link)

The Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice at (visit link) tells us:
14. Levi C. Rose b. c. 1807 began the practice of medicine about 1835 in Mainesburg, Sullivan Township, Tioga County, m. Celia C. Maine b. 23/28 June 1813 Tioga County, Pennsylvania daughter of John Maine and Ann Spencer. Enumerated in Royal Oak, Oakland County, Michigan in 1840 next to the household of cousin Virgil Rose with one male under age five (b. 1836-40), two males of age fifteen and under age twenty (b. 1821-25), one male of age thirty and under age forty (b. 1801-10), one female under age five (b. 1836-40), one female of age fifteen and under age twenty (b. 1821-25), and one female of age twenty and under age thirty (b. 1811-20). Enumerated in Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan in 1850, physician. Levi d. after 1861 and Celia d. Dec 1880 Detroit.

Horace Rose b. c. 1837 Tioga County.
Frances Rose b. c. 1839 Michigan.
Celia Rose b. c. 1842 Michigan.

Headstone text (optional):
Instriptions Dr. L. C. Rose Born February 24, 1807 Died December 7, 1877 Celia M. Rose Wife of Dr. L.C. Rose Born January 23, 1813 Died December 31, 1880 C. Ella Randall Daughter of L.C. and C.M. Rose Born June 16, 1842 Died February 5, 1866 No Tears in Heaven Fannie A. Smith Daughter of L.C. and C.M. Rose Born November 29, 1838 Died August 12, 1863 Immortal Bloom Beyond the tomb Gone but not forgotten Horace W. Rose Son of L.C. and C.M. Rose Born October 23, 1835 Died October 3, 1859 Victory Over Death Charley P. Rose Son of L.C. and C.M. Rose Born Januray 7, 1852 Died January 12, 1859 Our Darling Boy