Ascent to Dug Gap - GHM 155-12 - Whitfield Co., GA
16S E 683225 N 3846043
Ascent to Dug Gap state historic marker located Dug Gap & E. Dug Gap Mtn Roads, S of Walnut & just E of I-75, Dalton, GA.

Ascent to Dug Gap

1.5 Mi. W this road ascends to and crosses the summit of Rocky Face ridge -- a direct route between Dalton and la Fayette.

May 7, 1864. Grigsby´s brigade (Wheeler´s Cav.), after retreating from Tunnel Hill to Mill Creek Cap, camped on this road at foot of the ridge -- all except Dortch´s battalion, which ascended to the gap, joining the infantry post of Williamson´s Arkansans.

Dortch´s arrival there, being reported to h´dq´rs at Dalton, prompted a peremptory order to Grigsby to send cavalry scouts across the ridge. The 9th Ky., on reaching Dogwood Valley, early the 8th, found the Federals advancing.

GHM 155-12 Georiga Historic Marker 1989

Ascent to Dug Gap