Cresthaven - "The Boston House" - Ft. Pierce, FL
A Haunted House in Ft. Pierce, FL

The Boston House was called Cresthaven, when it was built by the Jones family in 1909. Unusual sounds have been heard at the Boston House. One example is the sound of a beautiful female voice singing, often accompanied by a harp. There are said to be cold spots in the building, and at other times a searing hot blast assaults the body. One story indicates the house is haunted by a group of Native Americans and yet another is that the haunting is from an African American girl with red hair.

The Perkins family tale seems to be the most repeated "Ghost Story" associated with this early 20th century home. It’s said the ghost of Aleaceon Perkins wanders the hallways in search of her husband and son who were lost at sea. A young women was said to have been possessed by the spirit of Aleaceon, she told other people present she was desperate to find her son Tim. The spirit talking through the young lady said she wanted to leave the house, but she must find her child first. During this possession the spirit begged all who were present for help.
Public access?:
This site is owned by a private Law Firm and is not open to the public.