The Center for Arts in Natick - Natick, MA
19T E 306396 N 4684029
The Center for Arts in Natick (TCAN) is a non-profit institute that encourages the development of arts in all its forms, including theatre.

The Center for Arts in Natick (TCAN) resides in a restored firehouse, and has space for art displays as well as an auditorium that can sit up to 290 people (depending on how the seats are arranged).

TCAN has been in the firehouse since 2004 and existed a few years previous to that in a store space on Main Street about a block away. The fire house was built in 1874 after, ironically, the previous one had burned down in the Great Natick Fire of 1874.

The facilities are used for many purposes, including: workshops for art, music and storytelling; open mike nights for musicians; small venue concerts; and plays.

The resident theatre company, the TCAN Players, put on several plays a year and has been in existence since 2001. They started with the play "12 Angry Men" and have put on known plays such as "To Kill a Mockingbird," musicals such as "Forever Plaid," and their own adaptations, such as "It's a Wonderful Life," which I had attended.

Their web site is kept up to date with the performances booked at this location, which will include theatre productions from the TCAN Players.
Theater Name: The Center for Arts in Natick

Country: United States