Conrad Weiser Trading Post
We need a town to get a county!!

We need a new county! But you can't have one without a town! The new county needed a town! So they decided on contriving a town near Widow Finney's log cabin. There were no raods, mills or crossroads. There was an old Indian trail where they forded the Schuykill river, but that was it. The new town was surveyed and laid out and lots sold, but nobody built anything. Finally, Conrad Wieser built a log cabin and started a trading post. It was called "Weiser Wigwam". Three of the first 7 buildings in Readingtown were owned by Weiser. Once they had a town they got a county.

Take a picture of you and the sign. And then walk this block and the next and get 5 more Waymarkings. There are also 2 more on side streets very close to this spot.
Marker Name: Conrad Weiser Trading Post

County: Berks