South Natick Dam - Natick, MA
The South Natick Dam is the centerpiece of a municipal green space on the historic Charles River.

The South Natick Dam is a small dam on the Charles River set in a beautiful green park. The dam itself is an earth embankment that stretches approximately 300 feet. The spillway, visible from Mill Street, is concrete and is approximately 80 feet long and 8 feet high and is slightly curved inward. At the other end of the earth embankment is a channel that bypasses the spillway, though the channel is stagnant.

This location was where a saw mill was located. A plaque on the Mill Street side says that this dam was built in 1934 to replace a timber dam that was there since 1760. In 1651, Reverend John Eliot had established the first and most successful Praying Indian town on these banks, and the American Indians lived and prayed at this location for several years, and likely fished here.

In addition to people walking around the park, fishers are often seen both below and above the dam. Canoeing and kayaking are very popular at this location, though you will have to bring your own craft. The Natick Outdoor Store in Natick Center about a mile and half to the north might rent or tell you where you can rent one.

The lake above is not large, but it is picturesque, especially in autumn.
Waterway where the dam is located: Charles River