Willington - Willington, CT
18T E 727022 N 4639587
A historical marker about the Town of Willington is located at the intersection of Connecticut Route 74 and Connecticut Route 320.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Willington
Incorporated 1727

In 1720 a party of eight men, originally from England, bought sixteen thousand acres in this region and called it Wellington. One of these, Roger Wolcott, subsequently became governor of Connecticut (1750–1754).

After a century of farming the town gradually expanded industrially until 1845 when it boasted a thread mill, a cotton mill, three silk factories, a scythe factory, four comb factories, button mils, and a glassworks (1815–1871) producing demijohns and flasks with varying designs.

Persons of distinction born here were Jared Sparks (1789–1866), historian and biographer and president of Harvard; Elias Loomis, professor at Yale, celebrated mathematician and astronomer.

This historical marker was erected in 1976 by the Town of Willington, the Willington Historical Society, and the Connecticut Historical Commission.

Marker Name: Willington

Marker Type: Rural Roadside