CAPTAIN WILLIAM DAVISON/STEAMBOAT DISTASTER / HAWESVILLE, KENTUCKY
CAPTAIN WILLIAM DAVISON/STEAMBOAT DISASTER in Hawesville, Kentucky
Location: Kentucky, United States

CAPTAIN WILLIAM DAVISON
Confederate Captain William Davison is buried here. He died March 7, 1865, from a gunshot wound suffered in a firefight with Union Home Guard, February 24,1865, near Patesville during the Civil War. Davison led a band of rebel guerrillas that raided counties from Brandenburg to Owensboro in 1864. The rebels burned the Daviess County Courthouse, January 4, 1865.
(reverse)
STEAMBOAT DISASTER
Hawesville Cemetery is burial place for thirty~eight passengers of steamboat Reindeer who were killed when a boiler exploded on the Ohio River between Cannelton, Indiana, and Hawesville, March 13, 1854. A gravestone on the northeast edge marks the location where the victims were buried in a mass grave.
Presented by Hancock County Fiscal Court
Marker Name: CAPTAIN WILLIAM DAVISON/STEAMBOAT DISTASTER