LAFAYETTE SPRING /CANNELTON, INDIANA
Lafayette Spring is the most historic spot in Perry County, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

LAFAYETTE SPRING
LAFAYETTE AND HIS PARTY SPENT THE NIGHT IN THIS COMMUNITY AFTER THE STEAMER MECHANIC SANK IN THE OHIO RIVER MAY 9,1825.
PIONEERS CAME FROM MILES AROUND TO VISIT HIM AT THIS SPRING BEFORE HE DEPARTED THE FOLLOWING DAY ON A PASSING STEAMER.
FROM THIS HISTORIC SPOT LAFAYETTE SPRING CHAPTER, DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, TAKES ITS NAME

ERECTED BY LAFAYETTE SPRING CHAPTER, DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
1958

Lafayette Spring

Lafayette Spring is the most historic spot in Perry County. No doubt it is the most historic in the state with reference to the great general whose name it bears. The shrine is owned and cared for by the Lafayette Spring Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, who perpetuate the name of this great American benefactor.

The spring is located several miles east of what is now Cannelton, then virgin forest, near the Ohio River. Here a spring now issues from a cliff in the steep rock cliffs facing the river. It was here that Lafayette held an informal reception with pioneers of the area following the shipwreck of his steamboat, the Mechanic, May 9, 1825.

Lafayette was on a farewell visit to the United States as guest of this government. He was enroute to Louisville with a group of distinguished persons. He had been honored by every state in the Union by patriots who wished to show their love and esteem for the great Lafayette.

During a heavy rainstorm about midnight, the boat struck a rock formation which juts out of the river from the Indiana side (now know as Rock Island) and sank in a short time. No lives were lost but Lafayette's carriage and his desk containing $8,000 and valuable papers were lost.

The old general fell into the river as he was being assisted into a lifeboat and would have drowned except for the deck hands. Bonfires were built and some clothing and food were dried out.

As Lafayette talked with friends, the steamer Paragon, moving downstream, was sighted. The captain was told of the incident and he agreed to return to Louisville with Lafayette and his party.
Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: NONE