Muncie Public Library, Muncie, Indiana
The Muncie Carnegie Library faces an uncertain future.
Location: Indiana, United States

In 1901, the city of Muncie received a $50,000 Carnegie grant. Architect Marshall S. Mahurin of Fort Wayne, who also designed the 1893 Fort Wayne City Hall, designed the classical revival building. The cornerstone was laid on 1 June 1902, and the official opening was 1 January 1904. Above the entrance is the legend "This building the gift of Andrew Carnegie. Built anno Domini 1902." On either side of this are reliefs of female figures, identified as Law, Science, Prose, Art, Poetry, and Music.

The Muncie Public Library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on 17 June 1976 as building #76000019. Ten years later, the library received the Althea Stoeckel Award for Historic Preservation for the renovation of the interior of the building. Today, the Muncie Public Library faces financial troubles after a 44% funding cut which necessitates the closing of two branches in 2009. Plans are to close the Local History building and move its collections to the low-circulation Carnegie library, but the Carnegie library itself may be a target for closure in 2010.