Jackson Avenue - Gretna Ferry
15R E 783205 N 3313342
The Jackson Avenue - Gretna ferry runs from the Garden District of New Orleans to the City of Gretna in Jefferson Parish on the west bank of the Mississippi River.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Jackson Avenue-Gretna ferry only runs Monday-Friday. It is often a pedestrian-only ferry. The ferry status is noted on signs near each landing. On the New Orleans side, the ferry entrance for vehicles is near the intersection of Felicity and Tchoupitoulas Sts. Pedestrians enter at the foot of Jackson Avenue, using a pedestrian walkway over Tchoupitoulas St. The Gretna ferry landing is found at the foot of Huey P. Long Ave. in Gretna.
Body of water served: Mississippi River

Places served:
On the New Orleans side: the ferry terminates in the Lower Garden District; the historic Garden District is a few blocks upriver from the ferry landing; the New Orleans Convention Center, the Central Business District and the French Quarter are downriver from the landing. On the Gretna side: the Jefferson Parish court complex, historic Old Gretna and historic Algiers Point - one of the earliest "suburbs" of New Orleans.

Hours of operation (non-scheduled ferry service): From: 6:00 AM To: 8:45 PM