Porte Guillaume - Dijon, France
31T E 653785 N 5243095
[FR] La Porte Guillaume est un Arc de triomphe du XVIIIe siècle. [EN] The Porte Guillaume is a triumphal arch of the 18th century.
Location: France

[FR] Elle est situee à l'entrée Ouest de la ville. Son nom rappelle le souvenir de Guillaume de Volpiano, réformateur de l'abbaye bénédictine Saint- Bénigne au XIe siècle. A l'origine, la porte Guillaume était insérée dans les remparts de la ville, construits après le grand incendie qui détruisit Dijon en 1137.

[EN] It is situated at the West entry of the city. It is named after Guillaume de Volpiano, reformer of the "Saint Benigne" abbey in the 11th century. The Guillaume door was originally inserted into the ramparts of the city. It was built after the large fire which destroyed Dijon in 1137.
Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)

Subtype: Other