King George I - Birmingham, UK
30U E 572911 N 5811640
A statue of George I on Edgbaston Park Road outside the Barber Institute of Fine Arts on the University of Birmingham Campus.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

King George I lived between 1660-1727.

the statue was originally comissioned by The Dublin Assembly.

Following a long tradition of the equestrian statue, of which the earliest surviving example is the bronze statue of Marcus Aurelius of the 2nd century AD in Rome, this subject provides sculptors with the challenge of unifying the horizontal figure of the horse with the vertical figure of the rider. In Van Nost's work, the King wears contemporary dress but is given a laurel crown, a classical motif suggestive of victory and a reminder of the classical tradition from which the statue derives. Birmingham University Union's newspaper pointed out, however, that George I, a German by birth, had been quoted as saying 'I hate boets and bainters', and the article used this as an ironic comment on its current siting outside the Barber Institute.

This memorial statue to George I was commissioned by a committee of the Dublin Assembly in 1717, probably by John van Nost the Elder, who had made at least five other equestrian statues of him. This work was unveiled on a pier of Essex (now Gratton) Bridge in Dublin on 1st August 1722 amidst great celebrations. However, monuments to British monarchs in Ireland became prime targets for republican sympathisers and this statue only survived because it had been placed temporarily in the back garden of Mansion House. The Corporation therefore found it expedient to sell it in 1937, rather than re-erect it. The Trustees of the Barber Institute purchased the statue, making it the oldest memorial work in Birmingham and it is a particularly fine piece. The statue was subject to some conservation upon its arrival in 1937, and more recently, minor repairs were carried out in 1993.
Identity of Rider: George I

Name of artist: John van Nost the Elder