Caltrain Station - San Francisco Edition (1995) - San Francisco, CA
San Francisco's main Caltrain station at 4th and King.

"San Francisco 4th and King Street or 4th and King[2] station (previously known as 4th & Townsend) or Caltrain Depot is the northern terminus of the Caltrain commuter rail line that serves San Francisco Peninsula and Santa Clara Valley, and is a major regional transit hub. It is also served by the adjacent Muni Metro light rail stations with direct connections to downtown San Francisco and Bay Area Rapid Transit. It is served by all 96 weekday trains and all 32 (Saturday) and 28 (Sunday) weekend trains. The station is located in the Mission Bay area in eastern San Francisco, California, bordered on the north by Townsend Street, east by 4th Street, and south by King Street. It opened on June 21, 1975, replacing a structure built in 1914 at 3rd and Townsend, one block away." (visit link)

Add the Color Location on the Board: Railway Stations (Railroads): Reading Railroad, Pennsylvania Railroad, B&O Railroad, Short Line

Rating: