Chickasaw Nation - Oklahoma

The Chickasaw Nation's jurisdictional territory includes 7,648 square miles of south-central Oklahoma and encompasses all or parts of 13 Oklahoma counties.

1. Grady County 8. Johnston County
2. McClain County 9. Jefferson County
3. Garvin County 10. Love County
4. Pontotoc County 11. Marshall County
5. Stephens County 12. Bryan County
6. Carter County 13. Coal County
7. Murray County

from Wikipedia

The Chickasaw are Native American people originally from the Southeastern United States (Mississippi, Alabama, Tennessee). They are of the Muskogean linguistic group. The name Chickasaw, as noted by anthropologist John Swanton, belonged to a Chickasaw leader.[2] Chickasaw is the English spelling of Chikashsha (IPA: [t?ika??a]), that means "rebel" or "comes from Chicsa". The Chickasaw were a part of the Mississippian culture which was located throughout the Mississippi River valley. Sometime prior to the first European contact, the Chickasaw moved east and settled east of the Mississippi River. All historical records indicate the Chickasaw lived in northeast Mississippi from the first European contact until they were forced to move to Oklahoma, where most now live. They are related to the Choctaws and share a common history with them. The Chickasaw are divided in two groups: the "Impsaktea" and the "Intcutwalipa". The Chickasaws were one of the "Five Civilized Tribes" who were forced to sell their country in 1832 and moved to Indian Territory during the era of Indian Removal. The Chickasaw Nation in Oklahoma is the thirteenth largest federally recognized tribe in the United States.

The Chickasaws were first combined with the Choctaw Nation and their area in the western area of the nation was called the Chickasaw District. Although originally the western boundary of the Choctaw Nation extended to the 100th Meridian, virtually no Chickasaws lived west of the Cross Timbers due to continual raiding by the Indians on the Southern Plains. The United States eventually leased the area between the 100th and 98th meridians for the use of the Plains tribes. The area was referred to as the "Leased District".
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Chickasaw