Squantum Naval Air Station - Quincy, MA
19T E 331926 N 4685208
The former Squantum Naval Air Station in Quincy, MA, was one of the first such installations of its kind and a remnant of a runway has been made into a park with historical and environmental markers of the location.

Squantum Point Park is located on a point where the Neponset River and Boston Harbor/Atlantic Ocean meet. The park is located along an old runway of the former Squantum Naval Air Station and is all that remains of the old military installation.

Before the site became a Naval installation, there was a lot of early aviation activity located here. It is the site of the Harvard-Boston Aero meet, held in 1910, which was one of the oldest such meets in the east coast of the United States. It was once the air field of the Sturtevant and Amelia Erhart was a Director when it was the Dennison Airport.

In 1917, the Navy used the air field to train pilots. In 1927, Admiral Richard Byrd founded the Naval Reserve Aviation Base (NRAB), and the facilities at Squantum were the first in the U.S. It was used for many years; however, since it was too close to Logan Airport and newer jet planes made the existing field obsolete, the base was closed in 1953 and the operations were moved to the Weymouth Naval Air Station (since closed). In 1957, 5 acres were transferred to the Air Force but by 1960, it was listed as an abandoned airport.

Since then, redevelopment has been done. Marina Bay is an upscale residence, commercial center and yacht landing area. There are several other residential complexes. Boston Scientific has a warehouse. A corner of the lot has been made into Squantum Point Park, which is maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation. The paths outline one of the runways. There are historical and environmental markers on the way that tell the history of the area and the people who were associated with it. At the point, there is a place in cement as well as a compass rose. Parking and walking are free.

Additional Sources:

Airfields-freeman.com