Attica & Covington Canal Skirmish
16T E 478489 N 4460253
This marker commemorates the site of a skirmish over water rights between citizens of Covington and Attica.
Location: Indiana, United States

This marker was erected in 1997 by the Historical Bureau and Historic Landmarks of Fountain County. It stands at 200 W. Washington Street near the entrance to Potawatomi Park in Attica. The full text of the marker reads:

"In fall 1846, residents of Covington and Attica skirmished at Lock 35 over lack of water to Covington. Heavy rains eventually resolved the problem. Competition among canal towns over water control was often intense. First boat reached Attica 1846 via Wabash and Erie Canal (connected Lake Erie with Ohio River in 1853)."

Covington sits along the Wabash River, downstream from Attica.
County: Fountain