Smokey Joe's Barbecue, Lexington, NC
Legendary Lexington Style Pit Cooked BBQ Stand
Location: North Carolina, United States

One of the most beloved BBQ Stands in Lexington, NC. Smokey Joe's opened in 1972, and has been doing something right ever since. One of the few true "Pit Cooked" Lexington Style BBQ stands still around. A local favorite to say the least. At lunch time it is tough to get a parking space, which is a true sign of quality in the tough Lexington BBQ market. Owners Scott & Kaffee Cope really have a nice place, and it is well decorated with local historic photos etc. inside. They are also one of the Official Participants of the Lexington, NC BBQ Festival. Meaning, they too, supply BBQ that is sold at the Festival itself.

They were honored in 2008 with a Pig Penny featuring a custom elongated coin made locally that promotes Lexington, NC topics. It is seen in the Galley Photo section. Pig pennies are available at www.pigpenny.com

Check out the full menu in the galley section.

Note the stack of wood in the galley photos. If you can't find a stack of wood somewhere around back at a BBQ stand, it ain't "Pit Cooked"

Smokey Joe's Barbecue
1101 South Main St.