San Simon Rest Area, San Simon, AZ
Quick Description: First rest area on I-10 as you enter Arizona from New Mexico.

Unloading livestock
dumping of sewage and household trash
nathorized selling or advertising
Salvaging from trash receptacles.
5. Help us keep our highways safe and protect yourself by resting sufficiently before resuming your travel. Make use of Arizona's other rest areas provided statewide.
6. Please note the emergency information provided.
Thank You for Your Consideration. Enjoy Arizona.

Marker Text:
MINING IN ARIZONA
Mining was the lure that opened Arizona to Anglo-American settlement and subsequently, led to its statehood. However, Arizona mining began with the Spanish discovery of the rich Planchas de Plata silver deposits just west of Nogales in 1736. In the century that followed, Spanish miners opened numerous mines around Tubac, Patagonia, Ajo and Arivaca.

After the California gold rush subsided, many prospectors, hearing stories of Arizona's mineral wealth, turned hopeful eyes eastward. The later half of the 19th Century witnessed a series of boom and busts in Arizona as new mineral deposits were discovered and worked out. While gold and silver were the initial enticement, copper eventually became the state's most important mineral.

Marker Text:
HIGH COUNTRY
A carpet of greenery, filled with contains, lush wilderness, sparkling mountain lakes, wildlife and spectacular scenery. High county dispels the misconception that Arizona is only a "Desert State."
Summer or winter, there's no finer place than the cool pines of high country.

Agin Note, several (more than 10) markers warn to keep pets in your vehicle on in the pet walking area. Any where else is highly dangerous and could be deadly to your pet. Poisonous animals, reptiles and insect abound.

Highway Number: I-10

Highway Access Direction: West

Rest Area Name: San Simon

Facilities:
Covered Picnic areas, pet walking area(NOTE: several signs warn "No Pets except in designated walking area - Poisonous snakes and Insects.), telephones.

Services:
No fast food restaurants within 40 miles. Vending machines for soda, candy, chips, gum, etc are here.

Special Features:
Several Arizona Tourism type markers, text provided in long description. Beautiful desert scenery.