Galt Public Library Building, Cambridge Ontario Canada
17T E 555479 N 4800996
The building which formerly housed the Galt Public Library is a Carnegie Library building, built in 1903.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Carnegie Library was built in 1903 and it served the people of the town of Galt (now part of the city of Cambridge) until 1969. The building is now owned by a private company, Pinnacle Consultants, which uses it for offices.

This building is found at 34 Water Street North, where Dickson St and Water St form a T intersection. For a nice view of the building's rear facade, try the arched bridge which crosses the Grand River to Queen's Square (1 block south of the library building).
Address of Library Building:
34 Water Street North