Brocks Monument - Queenston, Ontario, Canada
17T E 658291 N 4780447
Visible for miles around, erected to comemorate Major General Sir Isaac Brock. Located at the top of the Niagara Escarpment and it's intersection with the Niagara River. Accessable via the Niagara Parkway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This 56m (185 foot) tower was erected to commemorate Major General Sir Isaac Brock who was the commander of the British forces in the area and was killed at the battle of Queenston Heights during the war of 1812. This monument is a replacement, the original was destroyed by a bomb on 17 April 1840. It was reconstructed to this one in 1859

Inscription reads: Upper Canada has dedicated this monument to the memory of the late Major-General Sir Isaac Brock K.B. Provisional Lieutenant Governor and commander of the forces inthe province whose remains are deposited in the vaule beneath opposing the invading enemy he fell in action near these heights on the 13th October 1812 in the 43rd year of his age revered and lamented by the people who he governed and deplored by the sovreign to whose service his life had been deveoted.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1859

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government - Great Britan