0011922U2550 - Old General Store, Queenston
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member DyverDown
N 43° 09.786 W 079° 03.231
17T E 658209 N 4780765
Quick Description: Located on the foundationof the old General store and post office. Marker is now burried by the parking lot.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date Posted: 3/21/2009 5:13:21 PM
Waymark Code: WM62DH
Published By: Groundspeak Regular Member The_Draglings
Views: 13

Long Description:
0011922U2550
Also known as: 00122U2550, 22U2550, MMDL, VA322
Monument status: Existing
NTS mapsheet: 30 M/3
OBM mapsheet: 10 17 6550 47800

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Horizontal datum: NAD-1983:ORIG:CONV
Horizontal accuracy: Unclassified
Latitude: N43°09'39.20000"
Longitude: W79°03'27.10000"
Ellipsoidal elevation:
UTM-17 Easting: E657913.000
UTM-17 Northing: N4780513.000
UTM-17 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99990677
UTM-17 Mrdnl convg: 1°19'44.4"
MTM-10 Easting: E340779.000
MTM-10 Northing: N4780210.000
MTM-10 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99991592
MTM-10 Mrdnl convg: 0°18'09.6"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vertical datum: CGVD-1928:1978
Vertical accuracy: First order
Orthometric elev: 111.096
Meridional defl:
Prime vert defl:
Undulation:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Location: Township: QUEENSTON
F.H. SHEPPARD'S GENERAL STORE AND POST OFFICE AT
SOUTHEAST CORNER OF INTERSECTION OF QUEEN AND KENT
STREETS, BOLT IN NORTH SIDE WALL, IN CONCRETE
FOUNDATION, 66 CM FROM FRONT CORNER, 13 CM BELOW
WOODWORK.
Maintenance: GSC; last inspected: --
Other horiz data [acc]: NAD-1927:SCAL [-]
Unique Designation: 0011922U2550

Marker Type: Unknown

Condition: Totally Unreachable

Visit Instructions:
To post a log for any benchmark, a photo will be required. When visiting any site please respect any private property rights that may exist. Given the number and age of the benchmarks, they may not be all accessible or even exist at this time.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Trails.com Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Canadian Benchmarks
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Nearest Hotels
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
Date Logged Log User Rating  
Castor007 visited 0011922U2550 - Old General Store, Queenston 12/28/2014 Castor007 visited it
Wolfmaan visited 0011922U2550 - Old General Store, Queenston 1/7/2010 Wolfmaan visited it
The Blue Quasar visited 0011922U2550 - Old General Store, Queenston 6/21/2009 The Blue Quasar visited it
DyverDown visited 0011922U2550 - Old General Store, Queenston 3/21/2009 DyverDown visited it

View all visits/logs