Wall Springs - Palm Harbor, FL
17R E 325895 N 3110259
This spring is located inside Wall Springs Park. The spring was once used as a spa and bathing area from the turn of the 20th century until the mid-1960s.

Facts & Information Regarding The Spring

• The source of the spring is the Upper Floridan Aquifer
• The flow varies from zero during drought to a high of 7,405 gallons per minute
• During periods of high rainfall as much as 10.7 million gallons of water can flow from the spring in 1 day
• However, the average water flow is 2,917 gallons per minute or about 4.2 million gallons per day
• The spring water temperature remains at a nearly constant 74 degrees
• Swimming is not allowed in the spring.
• The property in and around "Wall Springs" was purchased by Charles F. Wall on February 28, 1884 and remained in his family until May 17, 1927 when the property was sold to Harry W. Davis.
• The spring became known as "Wall Springs" during ownership by the Wall family. Once the property was sold to the Davis family the spring became known as "Health Springs" and was used as a health spa. When the property was purchased by the Cullen Family on February 6, 1948 the spring name changed back to "Wall Springs" and the area was used as a recreational area until the mid - 1960's.
• The spring and adjoining pond were used as a spa & bathing area from the turn of the 20th century until the mid 1960's

Above information taken from (visit link)
Public or Private Land?: Public