1972 - Helen Crocker Russell Library - San Francisco, California
Built in 1972 to house the horticultural library for the San Francisco Botanical Gardens

From the library website:

"The Helen Crocker Russell Library of Horticulture was made possible through the San Francisco Botanical Garden Society at Strybing Arboretum (formerly the Strybing Arboretum Society) and the generosity of private donors and foundations. It was presented to the City and County of San Francisco for public use and inspiration at a dedication ceremony on Tuesday, April 11, 1972."

"The Library was named after Mrs. Henry P. Russell (Helen Crocker Russell), a keen amateur gardener and horticulturist who was for many years a member of the Executive Committee and Board of Directors of the Society."

"The Library building was designed by the firm of Yuill-Thornton, Warner and Levikow, to conform to the architectural concept of the adjacent San Francisco County Fair Building and to house both the Library and offices of the Society."
Year of construction: 1972

Full inscription: