Babb´s Settlement - GHM 155-9 - Whitfield Co., GA
16S E 679319 N 3845578
Babb´s Settlement state historic marker located at Mill Creek Road at Babb's Rd near the Mill Creek Cemetery.

Babb´s Settlement

Ante ~ bellum domain of Joel Babb (1809~1882) ~ on Mill Cr., foot of Rocky Face at Dug Gap. May 8, 1864. 1 A. M.: Col. W. C. P. Breckinridge´s 9th Ky., Grigsby´s brigade, Wheeler´s cav., descended from Dug Gap & patrolled the roads N. & W. to ascertain if any Federals were there. By 1:30 P. M. Breckinridge found Dogwood Valley swarming with Federals, a brigade of which, in support of Kilpatrick´s cav., was enroute S. to Villanow. Later, the 9th Ky., confronted by 2 brigades, Geary´s div., 20th A. C., moving E., was forced to retreat to Dug Gap. Geary, reaching this vicinity at 3 p. m., deployed his 2 brigades for the storming of Dug Gap.

GHM 155-9 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Babb´s Settlement