Hurst School - Hurst Texas
14S E 671258 N 3631629
The Hurst School - as it was previously known - was built between the years of 1938-40 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) during the Great Depression. This building is one of the few constructed by the WPA in Northeast Tarrant County and cost approximately $35,000

The Hurst School opened in 1940 with 4 teachers teaching grades 1-8. It served as the primary schoolhouse for the children of Hurst during the 1940s and 1950s, when the City itself was developing into a small but thriving community.
As the population in the City of Hurst and the school district grew, the Hurst School was converted into South Hurst Elementary School, and remained so until 1975, when the building was sold to the United Auto Workers Local No. 218 to serve as their Union Hall and recreational facility. In 2000, the old Union Hall was sold to the New Haven Fellowship Church. After 60 years, it continues to be a significant visual landmark in the Highway 10 community, with its unique 1930s architectural style.

This building is now used as a Seventh-Day Adventist Church.
Project type: Government building (non-park)