Schofield´s 23d Corps in Crow Valley - GHM 155-22 - Whitfield Co., GA
Schofield´s 23d Corps in Crow Valley state historic marker located on Brent Road at Reed Rd.

Schofield´s 23d Corps in Crow Valley

May 9, 1864. Two divs., 23d A.C., having deployed abreast between the Burke & Harris houses moved S. astride this wooded ridge in the fork of Crow Creek.

This move was made in conjunction with 4th A.C. troops on the summit & eastern slope of Rocky Face Ridge, together with pressure by the 14th A.C. at Mill Creek Gap from the W. Schofield´s troops pressed S. of this point until halted by Stevenson´s & Hindman´s divs. (aligned across the valley), & the artillery fire from Potato Hill (Picket Top), the high point to the S.E.

GHM 155-22 Georgia Historical Commission 1954

Type of Marker: Highway