Regional Champion Japanese Zelkova
14S E 652947 N 3623143
This Japanese Zelkova tree, located in the Fort Worth Botanic Garden, was the Dallas-Fort Worth Regional Champion in 2004.

(data from the website below):
The form of the Japanese Zelkova is a small to medium-sized low branching vase-shaped tree. This appearance is maintained when very young and when very old.
It grows to heights of 50 to 75 feet with crown spreads of 35 to 50 feet. This tree grows at a fast growth rate.
The LEAVES are alternate, simple, pinnately veined, 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches long, ovate with an acuminate tip, serrate with acuminate teeth. Leaves are very dark green above. They turn wonderful shades of red and copper in the fall.
The FLOWERS are yellow-green, not showy, and appear before the leaves. The FRUIT of the Zelkovas are small triangular drupes, 1/6 inch long maturing in mid-summer.
The TWIGS are very slender, zigzag, red-brown in color. BUDS are brown, cone-shaped, pointed, and divergent.
The BARK is smooth and red-brown to gray when young. It remains smooth for many years but eventually exfoliates into small patches, reddish brown in color.
Genus/Species: Zelkova serrata

Height: 40