Nature Coast Civil War Reenactment - Red Level, FL
17R E 339369 N 3207501
Located on the west side of US Hwy 19 about seven miles north of Crystal River, Florida at the Holcim Mine property. This is the 12th year that this event will take place.

While it rarely experienced the level of action seen in other parts of the South, Florida would nonetheless have its share of involvement during the years of the Civil War. Some of the state's greatest contributions would become more realized as the conflict went along. Within Florida's borders was a wealth of agricultural supplies, including beef, fruits, vegetables, leather, and cotton that would be of immense value in supporting the Confederate military forces. Florida also had the longest coastline, some 1,400 miles, of any state in the Confederacy, and this was dotted with several large ports and numerous smaller harbors and inlets. With the Confederacy's reliance on foreign trade to help support the war effort, and considering the presence of the Union blockading fleet that was intended to hinder this flow of supplies, these ports would be havens for blockade runner vessels seeking to get through the blockade, trade with other nations, and return with much needed supplies. The coastline also provided another benefit as well. Salt, needed for the preserving of meat, was produced by boiling sea water in large iron kettles until only the salt remained. Numerous salt works facilities were located along the coast of Florida.

Union and Confederate forces did not meet in battle in the Citrus County region. The closest engagements to the area were likely the Brooksville Raid in July 1864 and the Union raids on Cedar Key in January 1862 and February 1865.

Information taken from (visit link)

What the reenactment is related to: War