South Creek Trestle on The Legacy Trail - Sarasota to Venice, FL
Located on The Legacy Trail as it passes through Oscar Scherer State Park in Osprey, FL

In early 1900 Seaboard Air Line Railroad (SAL) controlled 2,600 miles of track stretching from Virginia to Florida. In 1911 SAL constructed a 16.5 mile extension from Sarasota (Fruitville junction) to Venice.The bridge over South Creek in one of the remaining trestles built in 1911. The trestle is located at mile marker 897.6. Approximately 125 feet long it is an open deck, timber trestle. The current length of the new bridge is 175 feet and supports The Legacy Trail. As you traverse The Legacy Trail, note the mile markers present to reflect the original raikroad mile markers starting from north to south. Mile marker 0 is located in Richmond, Virginia.
Bridge Type: Tresle

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active